EPC Certificates in Romford & Havering
£85 for the commonest home in Havering, 56–75 m²: more than 1 in 4 certificates here. Studios start at £65. No travel charge from our Stratford base, ready within 72 hours, and your exact price is confirmed before booking.
Abdul Motaleb Taher, Elmhurst and Quidos accredited assessor, EES/036265 QUID202220 · Check the GOV.UK register. Figures updated 30/10/2026.
RomfordRainhamUpminsterHarold HillWhat 24,052 Havering certificates record
- Walls39.8%solid brick, no added insulation
- Heating85.5%mains gas boiler
- Built8.4%before 1930
- Floor area77 m²median; houses 89 m²
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ONS, OGL.
Ratings in Havering
How do homes in Havering rate?
51.5% of the 24,052 EPCs lodged for existing homes in Havering since January 2023 are rated A to C, against 61.7% across London.
94.2% of Havering’s D to G certificates have a potential rating of C or better, the joint 5th highest share of 33 boroughs. Today 51.5% of its certificates are rated A to C.
- 51.5%of Havering EPCs rated C or above, 61.7% across London
- 5,098EPCs for privately rented homes, 28th of 33 London councils
- 77 m²median floor area of a Havering home
| Area | A to C | D | E | F or G | Certificates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havering | 51.5% (12,383) | 41.0% (9,871) | 6.2% (1,487) | 1.3% (311) | 24,052 |
| All London | 61.7% (542,996) | 32.8% (288,661) | 4.6% (40,358) | 0.9% (7,689) | 879,704 |
Source: MHCLG, Get energy performance of buildings data, certificates for existing homes lodged 01/01/2023 to 12/10/2026 (file of 13/10/2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Share rated A to C, by year lodged
| Year | Havering | London |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 45.5% of 5,434 | 58.0% |
| 2024 | 47.1% of 5,523 | 59.2% |
| 2025 | 51.0% of 5,745 | 63.5% |
| 2026 (to 12/10) | 59.6% of 7,350 | 67.2% |
Homes in Havering
Why homes in Havering rate as they do
Havering is an outer-London suburb. Romford has a town-centre cluster of flats, but most of the borough is interwar and post-war semis and terraces in Hornchurch, Collier Row, Elm Park and Harold Hill, with larger detached houses in Upminster and around Emerson Park. Newer flats are going up at Rainham and Beam Park.
For a 1930s to 1960s semi, the wall type, whether the cavity has been filled and how deep the loft insulation is come first. An installer’s certificate or dated photos are the evidence worth finding. Many of these houses have also gained a rear extension or a loft room, so say what was added and when.
58.9% of Havering’s certificates are for homes built between 1930 and 1966, against 32.9% across London, and 35.0% record insulated cavity walls, against 24.4%. Flats and maisonettes are only 35.9% of the total, against 64.4%.
| Recorded on the certificate | Havering | London |
|---|---|---|
| Built before 1930 | 8.4% | 31.3% |
| Solid walls, no added insulation | 39.8% | 48.1% |
| Cavity walls, insulated | 35.0% | 24.4% |
| Mains gas boiler | 85.5% | 76.2% |
| Communal heating | 4.9% | 10.8% |
| Electric heating | 9.0% | 12.2% |
On 94.2% of the certificates rated D or lower, the potential rating (every recommendation carried out) is C or better.
Landlords
If you let in Havering
5,098 of the certificates in Havering were for privately rented homes. 42.9% of those were rated below C, against 35.0% across London, and 60 were rated F or G.
A rental needs an E or better today unless a valid exemption is registered.
Read the rules for landlords today, what the 2030 standard means, what a licence application asks for, or how we work with landlords.
Letting in Havering: licensing schemes from 18 March 2026
Two schemes took effect on 18 March 2026 and run to 17 March 2031. Selective licensing covers privately rented homes let to single families or up to two unrelated tenants, in seven of Havering’s 20 wards. Additional HMO licensing covers homes rented to three or four unrelated people who share cooking or washing facilities, in every ward. Mandatory licensing applies to five or more people from two or more households.
The council lists a selective licence at £950, paid as £570 and £380, and an additional licence at £1,400, as £840 and £560. Licences are usually valid for five years. Both carry the same discounts on the second payment: £100 for accredited landlords and £75 for a property with an EPC of C or above.
The EPC discount is only available if all the required supporting documents are provided with the application. The council says it makes two attempts to obtain them before the discount becomes void, and discounts do not apply where a warning letter has been served for failure to license.
The seven wards in the selective scheme:
- Beam Park
- Harold Wood
- Rainham and Wennington
- Rush Green and Crowlands
- Squirrels Heath
- St Albans
- St Edwards
Havering Council, apply for a property licence, checked 28/10/2026. Havering Council, new property licensing schemes launched, checked 28/10/2026.
Coverage
Areas and postcodes we cover in Havering
Romford, Gidea Park, Collier Row, Harold Hill, Harold Wood, Hornchurch, Elm Park, Emerson Park, Upminster, Cranham and Rainham.
| District | EPCs | A to C | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM3Harold Hill and Harold Wood | 5,104 | 61.1% | 73 m² |
| RM12Hornchurch and Elm Park | 3,069 | 48.3% | 81 m² |
| RM13Rainham | 3,006 | 49.0% | 77 m² |
| RM7Romford, Rush Green and Mawneys | 2,807 | 55.6% | 70 m² |
| RM11Hornchurch and Emerson Park | 2,548 | 41.0% | 89 m² |
| RM1Romford town centre | 2,302 | 52.7% | 70 m² |
| RM14Upminster | 1,951 | 36.0% | 91 m² |
| RM5Collier Row | 1,855 | 57.3% | 78 m² |
| RM2Gidea Park | 1,339 | 52.6% | 78 m² |
Districts with fewer than 200 certificates are not listed (71 certificates in 2 other districts).
Next to Havering
Local rules
Council rules that affect improvement work in Havering
Conservation areas and Article 4 in Havering
Havering has 11 conservation areas: Corbets Tey, Cranham, Gidea Park, Havering-atte-Bower, Langtons, North Ockendon, RAF Hornchurch, Rainham, Romford, St Andrews and St Leonards.
Three have an Article 4 Direction in place. These are Gidea Park, Havering-atte-Bower and Cranham. At Havering-atte-Bower the council lists planning permission for satellite dishes, and at Cranham for gates, walls, fences and other enclosures.
Havering Council, Havering’s 11 conservation areas, checked 28/10/2026. Havering Council, conservation areas, checked 28/10/2026.
Gidea Park: a garden suburb with its own controls
The council says Gidea Park was designated in 1970 and extended in 1989 to include the railway station. Its character comes from Sir Herbert Raphael’s early 20th-century garden suburb, with a variety of houses by well-known architects of the day, and a smaller modern-style development from the interwar years.
On 31 December 2015 the council cancelled five earlier Article 4 Directions and made a single immediate one, confirmed on 24 June 2016. It applies two levels of control, and level 2 is the stronger, so the works that need planning permission depend on which level a house falls in. The council says a planning fee is now payable for applications the direction requires, since 17 January 2018.
Havering Council, Havering’s 11 conservation areas, checked 28/10/2026. Havering Council, Article 4 Direction for Gidea Park, checked 28/10/2026. Havering Council, information for owners in Gidea Park, June 2016, checked 28/10/2026.
Questions
EPC questions for Havering
Which Havering wards need a selective licence?
Seven: Beam Park, Harold Wood, Rainham and Wennington, Rush Green and Crowlands, Squirrels Heath, St Albans and St Edwards. It runs from 18 March 2026 to 17 March 2031. Shared homes of three or four people need an additional licence in every ward.
Does an EPC lower the Havering licence fee?
Yes, by £75 off the second payment, for a property rated C or above. It only applies if all required documents come with the application. The full fees are £950 for selective and £1,400 for additional.
What is different about Gidea Park?
It has a single Article 4 Direction, made in December 2015 and confirmed in June 2016, with two levels of control. Planning permission is needed for certain works that would not normally need it. A fee is now charged for those applications.
Do Cranham and Havering-atte-Bower have planning controls?
Both have a limited Article 4 Direction. At Cranham the council lists planning permission for gates, walls, fences and other means of enclosure, and at Havering-atte-Bower for satellite dishes.
Which Havering postcodes rate lowest?
Of the districts with enough certificates to compare, RM14 has the lowest share rated A to C at 36.0%, from 1,951 certificates, and RM3 the highest at 61.1%. The table above has every district.
Request a quote
Get my exact quote
Tell us about the property and we confirm the exact price and a visit time before you book. Replies come from the assessor directly.
Abdul Motaleb Taher, Elmhurst and Quidos accredited. Check the GOV.UK registerRead next
Selling and buyingEPC for Selling Your House: Rules, Timing and Price ImpactWhat buyers and agents look at.7 min read
Understand your EPCWhy Is My EPC Rating Different From My Neighbour's?Why similar homes score differently.8 min read
Borough figuresEPC ratings in every London boroughHavering: 51.5% rated A to C. London: 61.7%.See the figures
- Ready to book?Tell us the address and size. We confirm your exact price before you book.Get my exact quote
Havering · from £65
Book your Havering EPC
Send the address and the size. We confirm your exact price and a visit time before you book.
Prefer to call? 07492 575 396, 8am to 8pm, every day
