EPC Certificates in Barnet
£85 for the commonest home in Barnet, 56–75 m²: more than 1 in 4 certificates here. Studios start at £65. No travel charge from our Stratford base, ready within 72 hours, and your exact price is confirmed before booking.
Abdul Motaleb Taher, Elmhurst and Quidos accredited assessor, EES/036265 QUID202220 · Check the GOV.UK register. Figures updated 30/10/2026.
EdgwareHigh BarnetFinchleyMill HillWhat 38,693 Barnet certificates record
- Walls43.4%solid brick, no added insulation
- Heating77.2%mains gas boiler
- Built22.8%before 1930
- Floor area70 m²median; houses 103 m²
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ONS, OGL.
Ratings in Barnet
How do homes in Barnet rate?
57.6% of the 38,693 EPCs lodged for existing homes in Barnet since January 2023 are rated A to C, against 61.7% across London.
A typical Barnet house is 103 m², against 96 m² across London. Barnet has the 3rd most privately rented certificates of 33 boroughs, 14,155, and 91.5% of its D to G homes have a potential rating of C or better.
- 57.6%of Barnet EPCs rated C or above, 61.7% across London
- 14,155EPCs for privately rented homes, 3rd of 33 London councils
- 70 m²median floor area of a Barnet home
| Area | A to C | D | E | F or G | Certificates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet | 57.6% (22,291) | 35.7% (13,803) | 5.7% (2,214) | 1.0% (385) | 38,693 |
| All London | 61.7% (542,996) | 32.8% (288,661) | 4.6% (40,358) | 0.9% (7,689) | 879,704 |
Source: MHCLG, Get energy performance of buildings data, certificates for existing homes lodged 01/01/2023 to 12/10/2026 (file of 13/10/2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Share rated A to C, by year lodged
| Year | Barnet | London |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 50.0% of 13,701 | 58.0% |
| 2024 | 55.9% of 8,377 | 59.2% |
| 2025 | 61.5% of 8,922 | 63.5% |
| 2026 (to 12/10) | 68.4% of 7,693 | 67.2% |
Landlords
If you let in Barnet
14,155 of the certificates in Barnet were for privately rented homes. 32.8% of those were rated below C, against 35.0% across London, and 60 were rated F or G.
A rental needs an E or better today unless a valid exemption is registered.
Read the rules for landlords today, what the 2030 standard means, what a licence application asks for, or how we work with landlords.
Letting in Barnet: HMO licensing and a selective licensing consultation
Barnet runs mandatory HMO licensing for five or more people in two or more households, and a borough-wide additional scheme for HMOs of three or more people in two or more households. The additional scheme began on 27 October 2022 and a council news item says it runs for five years. It also covers a building converted into flats that does not meet the 1991 Building Regulations, where the building has three or more storeys and at least three flats, all privately rented and under one ownership or control.
From 1 January 2026 the fee for an HMO licence for up to five units of accommodation for five years is £1,872 for a new application: £1,061 with the application and £811 after the first inspection. Accredited landlords and charities get 10% off the first part, and each unit over five costs £37 more.
Barnet’s selective licensing page says the council is consulting on proposals for selective licensing in 10 wards. That is a proposal, not a scheme in force. The fee table already lists a selective licence at £774 “following designation”, so check the page for the outcome before letting a non-HMO home.
Barnet Council, what are houses in multiple occupation, checked 28/10/2026. Barnet Council, HMO licensing fees and charges, checked 28/10/2026. Barnet Council, licensing scheme renewed to improve property standards, checked 28/10/2026. Barnet Council, selective licensing, checked 28/10/2026.
Homes in Barnet
Why homes in Barnet rate as they do
Barnet is the large outer borough in the north: the formal plan of Hampstead Garden Suburb and the big plots of Totteridge, 1930s semis across Finchley, Hendon, Mill Hill and Edgware, and the Watling Estate at Burnt Oak. Colindale and Hendon have newer blocks, and Golders Green and Cricklewood mix older terraces with mansion flats.
A 1930s semi often has a cavity wall and a roof space that takes insulation, so evidence of earlier work is worth having to hand. A Hampstead Garden Suburb house is a different case, because the council’s planning controls there reach as far as solar panels and ground and water source heat pumps.
41.3% of Barnet’s certificates are for homes built between 1930 and 1966, against 32.9% across London, and 26.5% record insulated cavity walls, against 24.4%. 43.4% record solid walls with no added insulation, and flats and maisonettes are 58.8% of the total.
| Recorded on the certificate | Barnet | London |
|---|---|---|
| Built before 1930 | 22.8% | 31.3% |
| Solid walls, no added insulation | 43.4% | 48.1% |
| Cavity walls, insulated | 26.5% | 24.4% |
| Mains gas boiler | 77.2% | 76.2% |
| Communal heating | 9.0% | 10.8% |
| Electric heating | 13.4% | 12.2% |
On 91.5% of the certificates rated D or lower, the potential rating (every recommendation carried out) is C or better.
Coverage
Areas and postcodes we cover in Barnet
Edgware, Burnt Oak, Colindale, Hendon, Golders Green, Hampstead Garden Suburb, Mill Hill, Finchley, Whetstone, Totteridge, Barnet, New Southgate and Cricklewood.
| District | EPCs | A to C | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA8Edgware and Burnt Oak | 4,362 | 55.2% | 71 m² |
| NW9Colindale and Kingsbury | 4,087 | 72.7% | 62 m² |
| EN5Barnet and New Barnet | 3,652 | 50.6% | 73 m² |
| NW4Hendon | 3,488 | 58.6% | 70 m² |
| NW11Golders Green and Hampstead Garden Suburb | 3,468 | 55.2% | 74 m² |
| N12North Finchley | 3,306 | 57.6% | 68 m² |
| N3Finchley Central | 2,725 | 56.3% | 72 m² |
| NW2Cricklewood and Childs Hill | 2,641 | 63.1% | 61 m² |
| NW7Mill Hill | 2,423 | 57.9% | 82 m² |
| N2East Finchley | 2,137 | 58.8% | 72 m² |
| EN4East Barnet and Hadley Wood | 1,947 | 50.2% | 76 m² |
| N20Whetstone and Totteridge | 1,658 | 45.7% | 84 m² |
| N11New Southgate and Friern Barnet | 1,525 | 64.3% | 68 m² |
| N10 | 784 | 55.7% | 66 m² |
| N14 | 385 | 33.5% | 112 m² |
Districts with fewer than 200 certificates are not listed (105 certificates in 3 other districts).
Local rules
Council rules that affect improvement work in Barnet
Conservation areas and Article 4 in Barnet
Barnet’s conservation area list includes College Farm, Finchley Church End, Finchley Garden Village, Glenhill Close, Golders Green, Hampstead Garden Suburb, Hampstead Village (Heath Passage), Hendon Church End, Hendon The Burroughs, Mill Hill, Monken Hadley, Moss Hall Crescent, Railway Terraces, Totteridge, Watling Estate and Wood Street. The council says 10 conservation areas are covered by or have Article 4 directions in force.
Hampstead Garden Suburb has two directions. Area 1 takes away permitted development rights for extensions and alterations, roof alterations, porches, outbuildings, hard surfaces, gates, fences and walls, painting the exterior, solar PV and solar thermal equipment and ground and water source heat pumps. Area 2, Spaniards End, covers only gates, fences, walls and other enclosures.
Separately, planning permission has been needed anywhere in Barnet since 29 May 2016 to turn a home into a small HMO where between 3 and 6 unrelated people share basic amenities.
Barnet Council, conservation areas, checked 28/10/2026. Barnet Council, Hampstead Garden Suburb Article 4 directions, checked 28/10/2026. Barnet Council, small HMO Article 4 Direction, checked 28/10/2026.
Garden suburb, Watling Estate and Railway Terraces in Barnet
The council’s page says Hampstead Garden Suburb was developed between 1907 and 1938 on a greenfield site to a formal plan. It covers 1009 acres, including about 136 acres of open space, and was designated in 1968. The Hampstead Garden Suburb Trust’s Scheme of Management does not cover exactly the same land as the conservation area.
The Watling Estate at Burnt Oak is a conservation area of 158 hectares with approximately 4,000 homes, around 3,600 houses and 400 flats, built at 10.7 homes per acre. Railway Terraces in Cricklewood has approximately 180 houses and 52 flats, and the council says some properties, particularly in Gratton Terrace, have been converted to HMO use, in several cases without planning permission. Finchley Garden Village is tightly drawn: 51 properties on about 9 acres.
Barnet Council, Hampstead Garden Suburb conservation area, checked 28/10/2026. Barnet Council, Watling Estate conservation area, checked 28/10/2026. Barnet Council, Railway Terraces conservation area, checked 28/10/2026. Barnet Council, Finchley Garden Village conservation area, checked 28/10/2026.
Questions
EPC questions for Barnet
Does my Barnet shared house need a licence?
If three or more people from two or more households live in it, yes. The additional scheme has been borough-wide since 27 October 2022, and five or more people need a mandatory licence. Barnet’s decision chart helps check.
What does a Barnet HMO licence cost?
From 1 January 2026, a new application is £1,872 for five years for up to five units of accommodation: £1,061 with the application and £811 after the first inspection. Accredited landlords and charities get 10% off the first part.
Can I fit solar panels on a Hampstead Garden Suburb house?
The Area 1 Article 4 direction takes away permitted development rights for solar PV and solar thermal equipment on a dwelling and for stand-alone solar in the garden, so planning permission is needed. Spaniards End is different: its direction covers only gates, fences and walls.
Do I need planning permission to turn a Barnet house into a small HMO?
Yes. Barnet’s Article 4 direction has required it since 29 May 2016 where between 3 and 6 unrelated people share basic amenities. A small HMO that already existed before that date does not need it. The licence is separate.
Which Barnet postcodes rate lowest?
Of the districts with enough certificates to compare, N14 has the lowest share rated A to C at 33.5%, from 385 certificates, and NW9 the highest at 72.7%. The table above has every district.
Request a quote
Get my exact quote
Tell us about the property and we confirm the exact price and a visit time before you book. Replies come from the assessor directly.
Abdul Motaleb Taher, Elmhurst and Quidos accredited. Check the GOV.UK registerRead next
Letting and MEESEPC Requirements for Landlords: MEES and ExemptionsThe rules for letting today.8 min read
Understand your EPCWhy Is My EPC Rating Different From My Neighbour's?Why similar homes score differently.8 min read
Borough figuresEPC ratings in every London boroughBarnet: 57.6% rated A to C. London: 61.7%.See the figures
- Ready to book?Tell us the address and size. We confirm your exact price before you book.Get my exact quote
Barnet · from £65
Book your Barnet EPC
Send the address and the size. We confirm your exact price and a visit time before you book.
Prefer to call? 07492 575 396, 8am to 8pm, every day
