EPC Certificates in Harrow
£85 for the commonest home in Harrow, 56–75 m²: nearly 1 in 4 certificates here. Studios start at £65. No travel charge from our Stratford base, ready within 72 hours, and your exact price is confirmed before booking.
Abdul Motaleb Taher, Elmhurst and Quidos accredited assessor, EES/036265 QUID202220 · Check the GOV.UK register. Figures updated 30/10/2026.
StanmorePinnerWealdstoneSudbury HillRayners LaneWhat 21,996 Harrow certificates record
- Walls45.6%solid brick, no added insulation
- Heating79.5%mains gas boiler
- Built16.0%before 1930
- Floor area76 m²median; houses 96 m²
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ONS, OGL.
Ratings in Harrow
How do homes in Harrow rate?
57.0% of the 21,996 EPCs lodged for existing homes in Harrow since January 2023 are rated A to C, against 61.7% across London.
Harrow has 8,391 privately rented certificates, the 19th most of 33 boroughs, and 40.2% of them are rated below C. The share of all certificates rated A to C went from 50.8% in 2023 to 63.4% in 2026.
- 57.0%of Harrow EPCs rated C or above, 61.7% across London
- 8,391EPCs for privately rented homes, 19th of 33 London councils
- 76 m²median floor area of a Harrow home
| Area | A to C | D | E | F or G | Certificates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrow | 57.0% (12,534) | 37.1% (8,164) | 5.0% (1,099) | 0.9% (199) | 21,996 |
| All London | 61.7% (542,996) | 32.8% (288,661) | 4.6% (40,358) | 0.9% (7,689) | 879,704 |
Source: MHCLG, Get energy performance of buildings data, certificates for existing homes lodged 01/01/2023 to 12/10/2026 (file of 13/10/2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Share rated A to C, by year lodged
| Year | Harrow | London |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 50.8% of 4,936 | 58.0% |
| 2024 | 53.6% of 5,330 | 59.2% |
| 2025 | 58.9% of 5,937 | 63.5% |
| 2026 (to 12/10) | 63.4% of 5,793 | 67.2% |
Landlords
If you let in Harrow
8,391 of the certificates in Harrow were for privately rented homes. 40.2% of those were rated below C, against 35.0% across London, and 20 were rated F or G.
A rental needs an E or better today unless a valid exemption is registered.
Read the rules for landlords today, what the 2030 standard means, what a licence application asks for, or how we work with landlords.
Letting in Harrow: selective licensing in six wards
Harrow has designated six wards for selective licensing from 2026, each for five years from its start date: Edgware and Roxeth from 2 May 2026, Greenhill and Marlborough from 6 July 2026, and Wealdstone North and Wealdstone South from 1 September 2026. It applies to any privately rented property in those wards unless an exemption applies, for example a licensable HMO.
The selective licence fee is £786: a £686 administration fee and a £100 management and enforcement fee, the same for a new application and a renewal. The fees page lists no discount linked to the EPC rating.
An HMO with five or more people needs a mandatory licence. Harrow’s HMO page says the previous additional licensing scheme, for three or four people, ended on 5 August 2026, and a new one is scheduled to start on 6 January 2027.
Harrow Council, extension of the selective licensing scheme from 2026, checked 28/10/2026. Harrow Council, selective licence fees, checked 28/10/2026. Harrow Council, selective licence, checked 28/10/2026. Harrow Council, licences for houses in multiple occupation, checked 28/10/2026.
Homes in Harrow
Why homes in Harrow rate as they do
Harrow is outer London, built out along the Metropolitan line. Rayners Lane and Pinner have the 1930s Metroland semis and bungalows, Stanmore and Hatch End have larger detached houses, and Wealdstone and Harrow town centre carry the older terraces and the newer blocks.
For a 1930s semi the useful evidence is any cavity fill, loft top-up, new boiler or extension, because those are the changes that move a rating. A flat in a Harrow town centre block depends on the building, and the flat’s own heating and glazing are what can be recorded.
50.7% of Harrow’s certificates are for homes built between 1930 and 1966, against 32.9% across London, and 26.2% record insulated cavity walls, against 24.4%. 79.5% are heated by a mains gas boiler, and flats and maisonettes are 48.6% of the total.
| Recorded on the certificate | Harrow | London |
|---|---|---|
| Built before 1930 | 16.0% | 31.3% |
| Solid walls, no added insulation | 45.6% | 48.1% |
| Cavity walls, insulated | 26.2% | 24.4% |
| Mains gas boiler | 79.5% | 76.2% |
| Communal heating | 4.7% | 10.8% |
| Electric heating | 15.4% | 12.2% |
On 94.2% of the certificates rated D or lower, the potential rating (every recommendation carried out) is C or better.
Coverage
Areas and postcodes we cover in Harrow
Harrow, Harrow on the Hill, Wealdstone, Kenton, South Harrow, Rayners Lane, Roxeth, Pinner, Hatch End, Stanmore, Edgware and Queensbury.
| District | EPCs | A to C | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA2South Harrow, Rayners Lane and Roxeth | 4,981 | 58.5% | 73 m² |
| HA3Kenton, Wealdstone and Harrow Weald | 4,869 | 56.1% | 74 m² |
| HA1Harrow town centre and Harrow on the Hill | 4,074 | 58.9% | 66 m² |
| HA7Stanmore | 3,232 | 61.2% | 85 m² |
| HA5Pinner and Hatch End | 2,619 | 49.4% | 89 m² |
| HA8Edgware and Queensbury | 2,046 | 54.6% | 75 m² |
Districts with fewer than 200 certificates are not listed (175 certificates in 4 other districts).
Next to Harrow
Local rules
Council rules that affect improvement work in Harrow
Planning permission for HMOs in Harrow
Harrow’s Cabinet approved a new Article 4 Direction on smaller HMOs on 11 June 2026, and it took effect on 12 June. Until then, an HMO with three to six unrelated people did not need planning permission, because the change was automatic under permitted development. The council’s news release says landlords now need planning permission for all HMOs.
Harrow’s licensing page says planning consent status does not affect a licence application, so the two are decided separately. It also says you may need a planning application to change from a dwelling house (Class C3) to a small HMO (Class C4).
Harrow Council, new planning rules come into force for smaller HMOs, checked 28/10/2026. Harrow Council, do you need a property licence?, checked 28/10/2026.
Harrow on the Hill, Pinner and Pinnerwood Park
Harrow has 30 conservation areas, grouped as Harrow on-the-Hill, Pinner, Stanmore and Edgware, and Harrow Weald. On the Hill, the council’s table shows Article 4 directions in Harrow Park, Harrow on the Hill Village, South Hill Avenue, Mount Park Estate, and Roxborough Park and The Grove. Roxeth Hill, Harrow School and Sudbury Hill have none.
In Pinner the table shows them in Pinner High Street, East End Farm, West Towers, Pinnerwood Park Estate and Pinner Hill Estate, but not in Waxwell Lane, Moss Lane, Rayners Lane, Eastcote Village or Pinner Road.
Pinnerwood Park was designated in 1989. Since 10 June 1991 an Article 4 Direction has controlled satellite dishes across the area and more in a defined core, and a 1996 direction extended similar controls to the outer streets. In the core, the council’s guidance note says alterations and replacement of windows and doors, except on rear elevations, need planning permission, as do dormers, rooflights and front or side porches. The council says its aim is management rather than restriction.
Harrow Council, conservation areas and Article 4, checked 28/10/2026. Harrow Council, Harrow on-the-Hill conservation areas, checked 28/10/2026. Harrow Council, Pinner conservation areas, checked 28/10/2026. Harrow Council, Pinnerwood Park Estate conservation area and Article 4 guidance note, checked 28/10/2026.
Questions
EPC questions for Harrow
Which Harrow wards need a selective licence?
Edgware and Roxeth from 2 May 2026, Greenhill and Marlborough from 6 July 2026, and Wealdstone North and South from 1 September 2026. Each designation lasts five years. A property that already has an HMO licence does not need a selective one.
What does a Harrow selective licence cost?
The council lists £786: a £686 administration fee and a £100 management and enforcement fee, the same for new applications and renewals. The page lists no EPC-linked discount.
Do I need planning permission for a small HMO in Harrow?
Since 12 June 2026, yes, according to the council’s news release on its new Article 4 Direction. Before that, an HMO with three to six unrelated people did not need it. The licence is decided separately.
Can I replace windows in a Pinnerwood Park house?
The council’s guidance note says that in the core area, alterations or replacement of windows and doors, other than on rear elevations, need planning permission. The outer streets have separate controls, so ask the planning team about your address.
Which Harrow postcodes rate lowest?
Of the districts with enough certificates to compare, HA5 has the lowest share rated A to C at 49.4%, from 2,619 certificates, and HA7 the highest at 61.2%. The table above has every district.
Request a quote
Get my exact quote
Tell us about the property and we confirm the exact price and a visit time before you book. Replies come from the assessor directly.
Abdul Motaleb Taher, Elmhurst and Quidos accredited. Check the GOV.UK registerRead next
Letting and MEESEPC Requirements for Landlords: MEES and ExemptionsThe rules for letting today.8 min read
Understand your EPCWhy Is My EPC Rating Different From My Neighbour's?Why similar homes score differently.8 min read
Borough figuresEPC ratings in every London boroughHarrow: 57.0% rated A to C. London: 61.7%.See the figures
- Ready to book?Tell us the address and size. We confirm your exact price before you book.Get my exact quote
Harrow · from £65
Book your Harrow EPC
Send the address and the size. We confirm your exact price and a visit time before you book.
Prefer to call? 07492 575 396, 8am to 8pm, every day
